This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays

This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays

(Sunday, 01/04/15)

Aqueduct
Ruthless Stakes – Paulassilverlining

Winning Time: 1:12.84

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
2
Paulassilverlining Irad Ortiz, Jr. 4.50 2.60
4
Noble and a Beauty Jose L. Ortiz 4.70
5
Dickinson Junior Alvarado
Also ran were:
1 – Darling Sky , 3 – Stormalina pdf button

Santa Anita Park

GII Monrovia StakesShrinking Violet

Winning Time: 1:12.56

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
1
Shrinking Violet Kent J. Desormeaux 22.20 12.00 7.60
4
Heat Trap Victor Espinoza 5.60 3.60
12
Velvet Mesquite Mike E. Smith 3.60
Scratched horses:
Baruta (BRZ) (Re-entered)

pdf button

( Saturday, 1/3/15)

Aqueduct

GIII Jerome Stakes El Kabeir

Winning Time: 1:44.69

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
El Kabeir Charles C. Lopez 4.90 3.20 2.60
8
Nasa Kendrick Carmouche 4.60 4.20
6
General Bellamy Junior Alvarado 6.00
Also ran were:
7 – Ackeret , 4 – Ostrolenka , 1 – Mini Cosmo , 5 – Now We Are Free , 2 – Royal Burgh
Scratched horses:
Tencendur (Trainer) pdf button

Gulfstream Park

GIII Old Hat Stakes – Ekati’s Phaeton

Winning Time: 1:10.05

No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
7
Ekati’s Phaeton Luis Saez 17.20 7.20 3.20
3
R Sassy Lass Rafael Manuel Hernandez 8.00 3.40
1
Fashion Alert John R. Velazquez 2.10
Also ran were:
6 – Temper Mint Patty , 8 – Jamie’s Dancer , 5 – Concealedwithakiss , 2 – Slava
Scratched horses:
Little Miss Julia (Trainer) pdf button

GIII Dania Beach Stakes – Night Prowler

Winning Time: 1:30.43
no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
Night Prowler Javier Castellano 7.00 4.20 3.40
4
A Lot John R. Velazquez 6.40 5.20
8
Croninthebarbarian Leandro R. Goncalves 4.80
Also ran were:
5 – Wayward Kitten , 1 – Mostly Mozart , 6 – Smokem Kitten , 2 – Stormy Wayllen , 10 – Crown the Kitten , 7 – Valuetempo , 3 – Kutuzov pdf button

Spectacular Bid Stakes – Barbados

Winning Time: 1:09.40
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
Barbados Luis Saez 14.60 5.40 4.20
10
Ready for Rye Javier Castellano 3.00 2.40
11
It’s Not Me John R. Velazquez 3.80
Also ran were:
6 – Morgans Harbour , 5 – Tizcano , 2 – Toasting Master , 8 – Big Family , 7 – Bluegrass Angus , 3 – Hero of Humor , 4 – Purim’s Gold
Scratched horses:
Bluegrass Singer (Re-entered) pdf button

Ginger Brew Stakes – Devine Aida

Winning Time: 1:31.31

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
Devine Aida Jesus M. Rios 9.40 4.60 3.20
2
Nicky’s Brown Miss Gabriel Saez 5.00 3.40
5
Sunday Sonnet Paco Lopez 3.40
Also ran were:
6 – Angel Falls , 7 – Cardinal Cove , 1 – Image of Rachel , 10 – Titanium Jo , 8 – Right On Kitten , 3 – Jersey Jules
Scratched horses:
Mom’z Laugh (Trainer) , Money’soncharlotte (Main-Track-Only)pdf button

Mucho Macho Man Stakes – Bluegrass Singer

Winning Time: 1:35.83

Pgm Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3
Bluegrass Singer Javier Castellano 6.40 3.80 2.60
2
Ami’s Flatter Luis Contreras 9.00 5.80
9
Mawthooq John R. Velazquez 2.80
Also ran were:
5 – Twotwentyfive A , 7 – Juan and Bina , 8 – Brother Bobo , 4 – A. Rod Again , 1 – Dekabrist , 6 – Honest

pdf button


Santa Anita Park

GII San Ynez Stakes – Seduire

(Race Replay)

Winning Time: 1:15.37

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
1
Seduire Rafael Bejarano 10.60 6.00 4.20
2
Callback Martin Garcia 13.40 7.40
4
Xoxo Kent J. Desormeaux 7.80
Also ran were:
9 – Lady Lake , 3 – Light the City , 5 – Hennythelovepenny , 7 – Morning Coffee , 6 – Rattataptap , 8 – Conquest Harlanate

pdf button


GII San Gabriel StakesFinnegans Wake

(Race Replay)

Winning Time: 1:48.38

No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
6
Finnegans Wake Victor Espinoza 18.00 7.20 5.20
4
Patrioticandproud Drayden Van Dyke 11.20 5.20
7
Power Ped Tyler Baze 7.00
Also ran were:
9 – Tom’s Tribute , 8 – Skyring , 3 – Dynamic Sky , 2 – Big Bane Theory , 1 – Edge of Reality

pdf button

 

Advertisements

This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays – Dec 26th thru 28th

This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays – Dec 26th thru 28th


 Dec 26th,

Gravesend Stakes – Aqueduct – Friday Dec. 26th – Salutos Amigos

Winning Time: 1:09.51

No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4.
Salutos Amigos Irad Ortiz, Jr. 4.40 2.60
3.
Mewannarose Fernando Jara 3.90
2.
Dads Caps Jose L. Ortiz
Also ran were:
1.- Green Gratto , 5. – Crafty Dreamer

GI La Brea Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Sam’s Sister

Winning Time: 1:22.52
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
Sam’s Sister Elvis Trujillo 27.00 7.80 4.20
1
Taris Rafael Bejarano 2.60 2.20
3
Thank You Marylou Joel Rosario 2.80
Also ran were:
5 – Ramona’s Wildcat , 2 – Uzziel , 6 – More Complexity , 7 – Stonetastic , 10 – Jojo Warrior , 8 – Amaranth
Scratched horses:
Awesome Baby  (Re-entered)

GII Mathis Brother Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Alert Bay

Winning Time: 1:35.06
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4
Alert Bay Tyler Baze 20.40 9.20 6.80
9
Home Run Kitten Joseph Talamo 5.80 4.60
11
Awesome Return Kent J. Desormeaux 8.20
Also ran were:
7 – Heart to Heart , 12 – Talco (FR) , 2 – Red Outlaw , 10 – Long On Value , 1 – Patriots Rule , 5 – Sawyer’s Hill , 8 –Louisiana Flyboy
Scratched horses:
Ashleyluvssugar  (Trainer) , Tonito M.  (Trainer) , Cool Samurai


GI Malibu Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Shared Belief

Winning Time: 1:20.69
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
8
Shared Belief Mike E. Smith 3.00 2.40 2.10
1
Conquest Two Step Joseph Talamo 21.80 6.80
2
Chitu Joel Rosario 2.80
Also ran were:
3 – Indianapolis , 10 – Frensham , 7 – Tamarando , 4 – Rprettyboyfloyd , 9 – Diamond Bachelor , 6 – Midnight Hawk
Scratched horses:
Pimpernel  (Trainer)

Dec. 27th

Robert J. Frankel Stakes (Gr. III) – Santa Anita Park – Lady Pimpernel

Winning Time: 1:49.96
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3
Lady Pimpernel (GB) Victor Espinoza 7.80 4.20 3.80
4
Diversy Harbor Gary L. Stevens 4.80 3.40
2
Three Hearts Tyler Baze 7.40
Also ran were:
5 – Lady of Gold , 8 – Kathleen Rose , 11 – Rusty Slipper , 7 – Blingismything , 6 – Scooter Bird , 12 – Aguafria
Scratched horses:
Winning Rhythm  (Trainer)

MIDNIGHT LUTE S.  GIII – Santa Anita Park – Distinctiv Passion

Winning Time: 1:14.55
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
7
Distinctiv Passion Mike E. Smith 15.60 9.00 10.00
1
Heir of Storm Gary L. Stevens 22.20 22.40
4
Appealing Tale Victor Espinoza 22.40
Also ran were:

Eddie Logan Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Bolo
Winning Time: 1:34.92
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
11
Bolo Mike E. Smith 5.60 3.60 2.60
9
Soul Driver Tyler Baze 9.20 5.20
3
Daddy D T Corey S. Nakatani 2.80
Also ran were:
12 – Broughton Kitten , 1 – Willing to Travel , 10 – Red Button , 2 – Ernest Shackleton (IRE) , 4 – Avanti Bello , 6 –Pioneerof the West , 5 – Stormy Liberal , 13 – Tomasino
Scratched horses:
Notorious  (Veterinarian)

Mr. Prospector Stakes (GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Speechify

Winning Time: 1:09.54
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
6
Speechify Paco Lopez 5.60 3.20 3.00
1
Risk Factor Jose Lezcano 3.60 3.00
4
Mongolian Saturday Orlando Bocachica 6.00
Also ran were:
5 – Master Blender , 2 – Little Daddy , 3 – Calamondin , 8 – Simmstown , 7 – Singanothersong

La Prevoyante Handicap (GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Irish Mission

Winning Time: 2:35.85
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
12
Irish Mission John R. Velazquez 6.40 4.20 3.00
1
Tabreed (GB) Joe Bravo 9.20 5.60
3
Photo Call (IRE) Rafael Manuel Hernandez 3.60
Also ran were:
5 – Always Kitten , 7 – Julie’s Love (GB) , 4 – Maximova , 2 – Clearbrook , 14 – Auld Alliance (IRE) , 11 – Cay Dancer (GB) , 6 – Honey Lake , 10 – Angegreen (ITY) , 8 – Bohemian Dance (IRE) , 13 – Modernstone (GB) , 9 – Premium (GB)

W.L. McKnight Hcp.( GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Divine Oath
Winning Time: 2:34.25
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
13
Divine Oath Javier Castellano 10.80 6.60 4.80
5
Fixador (BRZ) Gabriel Saez 35.20 17.60
7
Manchurian High Luis Saez 7.60
Also ran were:
2 – Unitarian , 14 – Margano , 1 – St. Albans Boy , 6 – Slumber (GB) , 11 – Royal Blessing , 3 – North Slope , 16 – Dashing David (IRE) , 9 – Avie’s Quality , 10 – Rapscallion , 12 – Midnight Aria
Scratched horses:
Developer  (Also-Eligible) , Greengrassofyoming  (Trainer) , Calvados (ARG)  (Trainer)

Dec. 28th


Daytona Stakes, (GIII) – Santa Anita Park – Bettys Bambino

 

Winning Time: 1:12.49
NO. HORSE JOCKEY WIN PLACE SHOW
9
Bettys Bambino Martin Garcia 8.00 4.00 3.00
11
Lil Bit O’Fun Rafael Bejarano 5.20 3.20
1
Sweet Swap Corey S. Nakatani 2.40
Also ran were :
10 – Play Hard to Get , 6 – Ankeny Hill , 8 – Mr. Sexy , 2 – Fleet Eagle , 4 – Eddie’s First , 3 – Clubhouse Ride
Scratched horses:
Majestic Kitten  (Trainer)

Kalookan Queen Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Harlington’s Rose

Winning Time: 1:15.48
NO. HORSE JOCKEY WIN PLACE SHOW
3
Harlington’s Rose Joseph Talamo 37.60 12.60 8.60
8
Tribal Gal Rafael Bejarano 4.20 4.00
4
Doinghardtimeagain Elvis Trujillo 5.40
Also ran were:
7 – Master the Blues , 2 – Awesome Baby , 1 – Global Hottie , 5 – Assure , 6 – Lexington Pearl

This Weekend’s Graded Stakes Results and Replays

cropped-3-tickets-to-the-preakness-1000x2881

This Weekend’s Graded StakesResults & Replays

“Click” on Race Titles for Replays”!

11/27- Fall Highweight H. (gr. III) AQU – Chart

11/27 – Falls City H. (gr. II) CD – Chart

11/27  – Hollywood Turf Cup S. (gr. II) DMR – Chart

11/28 – Go  For Wand H. ( gr.II) Aqu – Chart

11/28 – Clark Hcp. (gr.I) CD – Chart

11/28 – Seabiscuit Hcp., (gr.II) – DM – Chart