Gormley finds a Derby Berth with win in 2017 GI Santa Anita Derby – Results and Replay


(Results)

Track Condition: Fast

Winning Time – 1:51.16

Pgm# Horse Win Place Show
8
Gormley 14.40 7.20 5.00
3
Battle of Midway   7.80 5.40
13
Royal Mo     7.60

Also ran were:
2 – Reach the World , 9 – Iliad , 7 – Kimbear , 1 – Term of Art , 11 – Irish Freedom , 10 – Milton Freewater , 12 –Midnight Pleasure , 5 – So Conflated , 6 – American Anthem , 4 – Comma Sister

Wager Type Winning Numbers Payoff
$2 Daily Double 3-8 361.60
$1 Exacta 8-3 48.00
$1 Superfecta 8-3-13-2 2,099.00
$1 Trifecta 8-3-13 507.00
$1 Pick 3 3-3-8 (3 correct) 1,467.30

 

GI Santa Anita Derby draws a Baker’s Dozen this Saturday – Entries – Free PP’s – M/L Odds – Post Positions


RACE 8,Santa Anita Derby (Grade I) POST TIME – 3:30 PM (Local)

Purse $1,000,000. For Three Year Olds. One And One Eighth Mile (Dirt)

100-40-20-10 Major Kentucky Derby Points Prep Race!


Saturday’s Free PP’s for Santa Anita Park

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | (8) | 9 | 10 | 11 

Races in RED are the Stakes

Link to Blue Grass Posting

Link to the Wood Memorial Posting

PP Horse M/L Odds A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer
1 Term of Art (KY) 12/1  3/C L T Baze 124 D F O’Neill
2 Reach the World (KY)  5/1 3/C L M E Smith 124 B Baffert
3 Battle of Midway (KY) 5/1  3/C L C S Nakatani 124 J Hollendorfer
4 Comma Sister (KY) 50/1  3/C L I Ocampo 124 G Papaprodromou
5 So Conflated (FL) 15/1  3/R L M Gutierrez 124 D F O’Neill
6 American Anthem (KY) 5/1  3/C L M Garcia 124 B Baffert
7 Kimbear (KY) 12/1  3/C L J Talamo 124 J E Kruljac
8 Gormley (KY)  9/2 3/C L V Espinoza 124 J A Shirreffs
9 Iliad (KY) 7/2  3/R L F Prat 124 D F O’Neill
10 Milton Freewater (CA) 30/1  3/C L T J Pereira 124 D F O’Neill
11 Irish Freedom (KY)  20/1 3/C L R Bejarano 124 B Baffert
12 Midnight Pleasure (KY)  30/1 3/C L J Theriot 124 M Ruis
13 Royal Mo (KY) 10/1  3/C L G L Stevens 124 J A Shirreffs

2017 Derby Trail set to climax this Saturday with GI Blue Grass, Santa Anita Derby and Wood Memorial – Probables with Free Nominations PP’s

This coming Saturday, 03/08/17, the wild scramble for Kentucky Derby Points will reach its climax with “the” biggest Derby Trail Championship day of 3yo racing here in the 2017 Derby Prep season, as 3 big grand finale 3yo races at Aqueduct in the GII Wood Memorial Stakes, Keeneland’s GI Toyota Blue Grass Stakes and finally the GI Santa Anita Derby out at Santa Anita Park are quickly coming into sharp focus now!

So, we’ve gathered up the Free Nominations PP’s for each race and some probable star runners in each race for your perusal!


2017 Kentucky Derby Points leaderboard and the 2017 Derby Prep Races schedule!


Wood Memorial Aqueduct Apr 8, 2017 100-40-20-10

(Free Nominations PP’s)

Probables – Mo TownOne LinerIrish War CryCloud ComputingBattalion RunnerBonus Points.


Wood Memorial Notes

Pletcher Duo Works Toward Wood Memorial

Irish War Cry Breezes at Fair Hill


Blue Grass Keeneland Apr 8, 2017 100-40-20-10

(Free Nominations PP’s)

Probables – It’s Your NickelTapwritLookin At LeeJ Boys EchoMcCrakenPractical Joke.


Blue Grass Stakes Notes

Brown Likes Blue Grass Timing for Practical Joke

McCraken Makes It Look Easy in Four-Furlong Move


Santa Anita Derby Santa Anita Park Apr 8, 2017 100-40-20-10

(Free Nominations PP’s)

Probables – KimbearBattle Of MidwayReach The WorldTerm of ArtGormleyIliad.


Santa Anita Derby Notes

Iliad Records Final Santa Anita Derby Workout


 

Mastery – Masterful in GII San Felipe Win – Results and Replay


Mastery – Winning the 2017 GII San Felipe Stakes at Santa Anita, is now off the Derby Trail now with a leg fracture!

Bob Baffert knew just what was doing when he sent this prize 3yo pupil out to the front early as Mastery held that lead every inch of the way while turning away the speedy Iliad at the top of stretch to go onto a commanding 6 3/4 lengths win in a gearing down 1:42.28 winning time!

Iliad did finish 2nd as 80/1 shot Term of Art scored the 3rd spot with Gormley filling in the super spot!


Track Condition: Fast
Winning Time: 1:42.28

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4
Mastery
Mike E. Smith 3.60 2.40 2.10
6
Iliad
Flavien Prat   3.40 2.60
1
Term of Art
Tyler Baze     5.40

Also ran were:
5 – Gormley , 3 – Ann Arbor Eddie , 7 – Bluegrass Envy , 2 – Vending Machine