2014 Horse of the Year: California Chrome

2012 Eclipse Awards Winnners are?
44th Eclipse Awards Winnners are?

2014 Horse of the Year: California Chrome

Two-Year-Old Male: American Pharoah

Two-Year-Old Filly: Take Charge Brandi

Three-Year-Old Male: California Chrome

Three-Year-Old Filly: Untapable

Older Male: Main Sequence

Older Female: Close Hatches

Male Sprinter: Work All Week

Female Sprinter: Judy the Beauty

Male Turf Horse: Main Sequence

Female Turf Horse: Dayatthespa

Steeplechase Horse: Demonstrative

Owner: Ken and Sarah Ramsey

Breeder: Ken and Sarah Ramsey

Trainer: Todd Pletcher

Jockey: Javier Castellano

Apprentice Jockey: Drayden Van Dyke

This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays – Dec 26th thru 28th

This Weekend’s Stakes and Graded Stakes Races – Results and Replays – Dec 26th thru 28th


 Dec 26th,

Gravesend Stakes – Aqueduct – Friday Dec. 26th – Salutos Amigos

Winning Time: 1:09.51

No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4.
Salutos Amigos Irad Ortiz, Jr. 4.40 2.60
3.
Mewannarose Fernando Jara 3.90
2.
Dads Caps Jose L. Ortiz
Also ran were:
1.- Green Gratto , 5. – Crafty Dreamer

GI La Brea Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Sam’s Sister

Winning Time: 1:22.52
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
9
Sam’s Sister Elvis Trujillo 27.00 7.80 4.20
1
Taris Rafael Bejarano 2.60 2.20
3
Thank You Marylou Joel Rosario 2.80
Also ran were:
5 – Ramona’s Wildcat , 2 – Uzziel , 6 – More Complexity , 7 – Stonetastic , 10 – Jojo Warrior , 8 – Amaranth
Scratched horses:
Awesome Baby  (Re-entered)

GII Mathis Brother Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Alert Bay

Winning Time: 1:35.06
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4
Alert Bay Tyler Baze 20.40 9.20 6.80
9
Home Run Kitten Joseph Talamo 5.80 4.60
11
Awesome Return Kent J. Desormeaux 8.20
Also ran were:
7 – Heart to Heart , 12 – Talco (FR) , 2 – Red Outlaw , 10 – Long On Value , 1 – Patriots Rule , 5 – Sawyer’s Hill , 8 –Louisiana Flyboy
Scratched horses:
Ashleyluvssugar  (Trainer) , Tonito M.  (Trainer) , Cool Samurai


GI Malibu Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Friday Dec. 26th –Shared Belief

Winning Time: 1:20.69
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
8
Shared Belief Mike E. Smith 3.00 2.40 2.10
1
Conquest Two Step Joseph Talamo 21.80 6.80
2
Chitu Joel Rosario 2.80
Also ran were:
3 – Indianapolis , 10 – Frensham , 7 – Tamarando , 4 – Rprettyboyfloyd , 9 – Diamond Bachelor , 6 – Midnight Hawk
Scratched horses:
Pimpernel  (Trainer)

Dec. 27th

Robert J. Frankel Stakes (Gr. III) – Santa Anita Park – Lady Pimpernel

Winning Time: 1:49.96
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3
Lady Pimpernel (GB) Victor Espinoza 7.80 4.20 3.80
4
Diversy Harbor Gary L. Stevens 4.80 3.40
2
Three Hearts Tyler Baze 7.40
Also ran were:
5 – Lady of Gold , 8 – Kathleen Rose , 11 – Rusty Slipper , 7 – Blingismything , 6 – Scooter Bird , 12 – Aguafria
Scratched horses:
Winning Rhythm  (Trainer)

MIDNIGHT LUTE S.  GIII – Santa Anita Park – Distinctiv Passion

Winning Time: 1:14.55
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
7
Distinctiv Passion Mike E. Smith 15.60 9.00 10.00
1
Heir of Storm Gary L. Stevens 22.20 22.40
4
Appealing Tale Victor Espinoza 22.40
Also ran were:

Eddie Logan Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Bolo
Winning Time: 1:34.92
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
11
Bolo Mike E. Smith 5.60 3.60 2.60
9
Soul Driver Tyler Baze 9.20 5.20
3
Daddy D T Corey S. Nakatani 2.80
Also ran were:
12 – Broughton Kitten , 1 – Willing to Travel , 10 – Red Button , 2 – Ernest Shackleton (IRE) , 4 – Avanti Bello , 6 –Pioneerof the West , 5 – Stormy Liberal , 13 – Tomasino
Scratched horses:
Notorious  (Veterinarian)

Mr. Prospector Stakes (GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Speechify

Winning Time: 1:09.54
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
6
Speechify Paco Lopez 5.60 3.20 3.00
1
Risk Factor Jose Lezcano 3.60 3.00
4
Mongolian Saturday Orlando Bocachica 6.00
Also ran were:
5 – Master Blender , 2 – Little Daddy , 3 – Calamondin , 8 – Simmstown , 7 – Singanothersong

La Prevoyante Handicap (GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Irish Mission

Winning Time: 2:35.85
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
12
Irish Mission John R. Velazquez 6.40 4.20 3.00
1
Tabreed (GB) Joe Bravo 9.20 5.60
3
Photo Call (IRE) Rafael Manuel Hernandez 3.60
Also ran were:
5 – Always Kitten , 7 – Julie’s Love (GB) , 4 – Maximova , 2 – Clearbrook , 14 – Auld Alliance (IRE) , 11 – Cay Dancer (GB) , 6 – Honey Lake , 10 – Angegreen (ITY) , 8 – Bohemian Dance (IRE) , 13 – Modernstone (GB) , 9 – Premium (GB)

W.L. McKnight Hcp.( GIII) – Gulfstream Park – Divine Oath
Winning Time: 2:34.25
No. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
13
Divine Oath Javier Castellano 10.80 6.60 4.80
5
Fixador (BRZ) Gabriel Saez 35.20 17.60
7
Manchurian High Luis Saez 7.60
Also ran were:
2 – Unitarian , 14 – Margano , 1 – St. Albans Boy , 6 – Slumber (GB) , 11 – Royal Blessing , 3 – North Slope , 16 – Dashing David (IRE) , 9 – Avie’s Quality , 10 – Rapscallion , 12 – Midnight Aria
Scratched horses:
Developer  (Also-Eligible) , Greengrassofyoming  (Trainer) , Calvados (ARG)  (Trainer)

Dec. 28th


Daytona Stakes, (GIII) – Santa Anita Park – Bettys Bambino

 

Winning Time: 1:12.49
NO. HORSE JOCKEY WIN PLACE SHOW
9
Bettys Bambino Martin Garcia 8.00 4.00 3.00
11
Lil Bit O’Fun Rafael Bejarano 5.20 3.20
1
Sweet Swap Corey S. Nakatani 2.40
Also ran were :
10 – Play Hard to Get , 6 – Ankeny Hill , 8 – Mr. Sexy , 2 – Fleet Eagle , 4 – Eddie’s First , 3 – Clubhouse Ride
Scratched horses:
Majestic Kitten  (Trainer)

Kalookan Queen Stakes – Santa Anita Park – Harlington’s Rose

Winning Time: 1:15.48
NO. HORSE JOCKEY WIN PLACE SHOW
3
Harlington’s Rose Joseph Talamo 37.60 12.60 8.60
8
Tribal Gal Rafael Bejarano 4.20 4.00
4
Doinghardtimeagain Elvis Trujillo 5.40
Also ran were:
7 – Master the Blues , 2 – Awesome Baby , 1 – Global Hottie , 5 – Assure , 6 – Lexington Pearl

Santa Anita opens its Winter/Spring Meeting with 3 big Graded races on Friday!

 cropped-santa-anita-gates.jpg

Santa Anita Park opens for its winter/spring meeting this Friday, Dec. 26th with “3” big graded races that will include the GII Mathis Brothers Mile S. , GI La Brea S. and the GI Malibu S.

LIVE RACING From Santa Anita  Today HERE!

(click on any race title to see the PP’s for that race)!

Entries, Post Positions, M/L Odds and Our Selections for those races are below!

Santa Anita 2015 logo

Friday’s Free PP’s ⇒1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9

“Santa Anita Handicapper’s Tool Bar“

Scr’s & Chg’s Horsemen information  Trakus Results

————————————————————————————-

GI La Brea S., $300,000, 3yo f, 7fRace #6Post time 2:30 pm PT

Our Selections 1,4,7,10 exacta box, with the 3 added to the back-end of a super ticket

PP Horse M/L A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer
1. Taris (KY) 2/1 3/F L R Bejarano 118 S Callaghan
2. Uzziel (CA) 30/1 3/F L T Baze 118 M Puype
3. Thank You Marylou (VA) 6/1 3/F L J Rosario 118 M J Maker
4. Awesome Baby (KY) 9/2 3/F L M E Smith 118 B Baffert
5. Ramona’s Wildcat (LA) 30/1 3/F L D Van Dyke 118 D F O’Neill
6. More Complexity (CA) 12/1 3/F L M Gutierrez 118 E R Freeman
7. Stonetastic (KY) 4/1 3/F L P Lopez 118 K J Breen
8. Amaranth (KY) 15/1 3/F L D Carr 118 O J Jauregui
9. Sam’s Sister (KY) 8/1 3/F L E Trujillo 118 J Hollendorfer
10. Jojo Warrior (KY) 4/1 3/F L M Garcia 118 B Baffert

———————————————————————————-

GII Mathis Brothers Mile S., $200,000, 3yo, 8f (T)Race #7Post time 3:00 pm PT
Our Selections 4,7,9,10 exacta box, with the 2 added to the back-end of a super ticket
PP Horse M/L A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer
1. Patriots Rule (CA) 15/1 3/G L F H Perez 118 R Diodoro
2. Red Outlaw (CA) 6/1 3/G L E A Maldonado 118 P Miller
3 Ashleyluvssugar (CA) 15/1 3/G L E Trujillo 118 P Eurton
4. Alert Bay (CA) 6/1 3/G L T Baze 120 B D Wright
5. Sawyer’s Hill (KY) 12/1 3/C L M Garcia 118 K Mulhall
6. Tonito M. (KY) 10/1 3/C L R Bejarano 120 J Hollendorfer
7. Heart to Heart (ON) 5/2 3/C L J R Leparoux 120 B A Lynch
8. Louisiana Flyboy (LA) 30/1 3/C A T Gryder 118 B J Koriner
9. Home Run Kitten (KY) 6/1 3/C J Talamo 118 D E Hofmans
10. Long On Value (VA) 5/1 3/C L M E Smith 123 W I Mott
11. Awesome Return (CA) 10/1 3/C L K J Desormeaux 118 M Puype
12. Talco (FR) 10/1 3/C L D Van Dyke 118 J W Sadler

———————————————————————————–

GI Malibu S., $300,000, 3yo, 7f Race #8, Post time – 3:30 pm PT

Our Selections 2,3,6,8 exacta box, with the 7 added to the back-end of a super ticket

PP Horse M/L A/S Med Jockey Wgt Trainer
1. Conquest Two Step (FL) 15/1 3/C L J Talamo 118 M E Casse
2. Chitu (KY) 4/1 3/C L J Rosario 118 B Baffert
3. Indianapolis (KY) 6/1 3/C L G L Stevens 118 B Baffert
4. Rprettyboyfloyd (KY) 30/1 3/R L T Baze 118 D E Breuer
5. Pimpernel (KY) 10/1 3/C L M Garcia 118 B Baffert
6. Midnight Hawk (KY) 6/1 3/C L V Espinoza 118 B Baffert
7. Tamarando (CA) 12/1 3/C L J R Leparoux 118 J Hollendorfer
8. Shared Belief (KY) 4/5 3/G L M E Smith 123 J Hollendorfer
9. Diamond Bachelor (KY) 20/1 3/C L F Prat 118 P L Biancone
10. Frensham (CA) 301/ 3/C L M Gutierrez 118 D F O’Neill

Dortmund wins a thrilling 3-horse photo in GI Los Alamitos Futurity – Results and Replay

Dortmund
Dortmund, outside here, Firing Line in the center here and Mr Z. closest to the rail here in a 1,2,3 photo finish at Los Alamitos racecourse in Today’s GI Los Alamitos Futurity Stakes!

Dortmund, won a thrilling 3-horse photo finish in today’s $500,000, GI Los Alamitos Futurity, for 2yo’s at 1 1/16 mile over a very fast Los Alamitos main!

Winning Time: 1:40.86 – a track record for 1 1/16 mile

no. Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3.
Dortmund Martin Garcia 3.20 2.40 2.10
5.
Firing Line Rafael Bejarano   3.40 2.10
4.
Mr. Z Mike E. Smith     2.10
Also ran were:
1. – Bench Warrant , 2. – No Problem