Cloud Computing scores GI Preakness Stakes Upset – Results and Replay

(2017 Preakness Replay)
Cloud Computing ran down Classic Empire , by just a head, at the wire for a 13/1 upset win of the 2017 GI Preakness Stakes at Pimlico!

Eclipse award winning trainer Chad Brown showed today that he can win over another surface as his Cloud Computing, at 13/1, came and caught the 2016 B/C Juvenile champ Classic Empire, in the shadow of the wire to a big upset win of today’s GI Preakness Stakes at Pimlico, by a short head.

3rd went to the resent GIII Lexington Stakes winner Senior Investment, while Derby runner – up Lookin At Lee, filled out the superfecta in 4th!

Derby winner Always Dreaming, finished a well beaten 8th!


(Race Results)

Track Condition: Fast

Winning Time: 1:55.98

Pgm# Horse Win Place Show
2
Cloud Computing 28.80 8.60 6.00
5
Classic Empire   4.40 4.00
8
Senior Investment     10.20

Also ran were:
9 – Lookin At Lee , 6 – Gunnevera , 1 – Multiplier , 10 – Conquest Mo Money , 4 –Always Dreaming , 3 – Hence , 7 – Term of Art

Wager Type Winning Numbers Payoff
$2 Daily Double 2-2 88.00
$2 Daily Double BES/PRKNS DBL 10-2 368.80
$2 Exacta 2-5 98.40
$1 Superfecta 2-5-8-9 8,162.80
$1 Super High Five 2-5-8-9-6 283,223.40
$2 Trifecta 2-5-8 2,194.60
$0.50 Pick 3 5-2-2 (3 correct) 250.30
$0.50 Pick 4 10-5-2-2 (4 correct) 1,462.50
$0.50 Pick 5 5-10-5-2-2 (5 correct) 6,344.85
$0.20 Pick 6 Jackpot 6-5-10-5-2-2 (6 correct) 7,414.88

2017 GI Preakness Stakes – Live Streaming – Entries – Free PP’s – M/L Odds – Post Positions

(“Free Live Streaming” from Pimlico Here Today!)



Race #13, Preakness Stakes (Grade I), Post Time (6:45 pm EDT)

Purse $1,500,000, For 3yos, at 1 3/16 mile (Dirt)


UpdatedDRF 2017 Preakness Stakes Race Free Past Performances HERE!

2017 Preakness Stakes Free Past Performances from Brisnet!

ALL Preakness Day Free Past Performances at Pimlico

1|2|3|4|5|6|7|8|9|10|11|12|(13)|14

All Preakness Day Stakes Races Highlighted in RED


(Pimlico “Preakness Day” Handicapper’s Tool Bar)

Forecast & Radar
Entries
Scr’s
Results
 Replays
Expert Picks
(Live Preakness Day TV Coverage)
2:30 – 5:00PM ET
May 20
Preakness Stakes Day  Undercard
NBC Sports Network
5:00-7:15PM ET
May 20
Preakness Stakes 142
6:45pm ET Preakness Stakes Post Time
NBC

Always Dreaming, at 4/5, seeks the 2nd Jewel of the 2017 Triple Crown in the May 20th GI Preakness Stakes at Pimlico!

(The 2017 Preakness Stakes Field!)
PP.
Horse
A/S
Med
M/L Odds
Jockey
Wgt
Trainer
1.
   Multiplier
3/C
L
30/1
 Joel Rosario
126
 Brendon Walsh
2.
 Cloud Computing
3/C
L
12/1
 Javier Castellano
126
 Chad Brown 
3.
 Hence
3/C
L
20/1
 Florent Geroux
126
 Steve Asmussen
4.
 Always Dreaming
3/C
L
4/5
 John Velazquez
126
 Todd Pletcher
5.
 Classic Empire
3/C
L
3/1
 Julien Leparoux
126
 Mark Casse
6.
 Gunnevera
3/C
L
15/1
 Mike Smith
126
 Antonio Sano
7.
 Term of Art
3/C
L
30/1
 Jose Ortiz
126
 Doug O’Neill
8.
 Senior Investment
3/C
L
30/1
 Channing Hill
126
Ken McPeek 
9.
 Lookin at Lee
3/C
L
10/1
 Corey Lanerie
126
 Steve Asmussen
10.
 Conquest Mo Money
3/C
L
15/1
 Jorge Carreno
126
  Miguel Hernandez

Actress takes the bow in sloppy GII Black-Eyed Susan win – Results and Replay

Actress – holding off Lights of Medina at the wire to win the 2017 GII Black-Eyed Susan Stakes at a soggy Pimlico!

Track Condition: Sloppy
Winning Time: 1:51.87

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
10
Actress Nik Juarez 27.60 10.60 7.80
5
Lights of Medina Feargal Lynch   5.80 4.60
6
Corporate Queen Joel Rosario     10.20

Also ran were:
8 – Torrent , 7 – Moana , 2 – Tapa Tapa Tapa , 1 – Shimmering Aspen , 9 –Summer Luck , 3 – Dancing Rags , 11 – Yorkiepoo Princess , 4 – Full House

2017 GI Man O’ War, GIII Peter Pan, GII Ruffian and Beaugay Stakes – Results and Replays


Track Condition: Sloppy
Winning Time: 1:51.62

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
2
Timeline Javier Castellano 2.90 2.30 2.10
3
Meantime Jose L. Ortiz   4.20 2.70
4
Impressive Edge Luis Saez     3.30

Also ran were:
6 – Take Your Guns , 1 – Master Plan , 5 – Lookin At Blessing


Track Condition: Yielding
Winning Time: 1:48.91

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3
Hawksmoor (IRE) Julien R. Leparoux 9.60 5.00 3.00
6
Dacita (CHI) Irad Ortiz, Jr.   3.90 2.50
4
Time and Motion John R. Velazquez     2.90

Also ran were:
1 – Rainha Da Bateria , 5 – All in Fun , 2 – My Sweet Girl
Scratched horses:
Miss Temple City  (Trainer) , On Leave  (Trainer)


Track Condition: Yielding
Winning Time: 2:25.31

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
4
Zhukova (IRE) John R. Velazquez 3.80 3.40 2.40
8
Taghleeb Jose L. Ortiz   6.10 3.60
1
Sadler’s Joy Julien R. Leparoux     3.00

Also ran were:
2 – Charming Kitten , 3 – Wake Forest (GER)
Scratched horses:
Highland Sky  (Trainer) , Twilight Eclipse  (Trainer) , Patterson Cross  (Trainer)


Track Condition: Sloppy
Winning Time: 1:39.05

Pgm# Horse Jockey Win Place Show
3
Highway Star Angel S. Arroyo 12.00 4.20 2.60
5
Bar of Gold Joel Rosario   3.10 2.10
1
High Ridge Road Jose L. Ortiz     2.10

Also ran were:
2 – Verve’s Tale , 4 – Indulgent